|
|
|
41.
|
Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y.), Illustrated by: Photographs.
Edward Hopper, Retrospective Exhibition, November 1-December 7, 1933.
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art. New York. 1933 83, [1] p. (plates included in pagination). B/W photographs of oils, watercolors, and etchings, with portrait frontis. of Hopper by Peter A. Juley. Essays by Alfred H. Barr, Charles Burchfield, and Hopper. "Two thousand copies of this catalog were printed .. by Plandrome Press .."-- Colophon last p. Issued with blue-printed front cover wrapper, leaving text in white. Spine and back cover slightly soiled, foxing from wrapper carries over decreasingly to first five and last two leaves, scattered foxing near outer margins. Outer edge of front and back wrapper with slight curl. Wrapper Good+. Original Wraps Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AC0040
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.93 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 26.04 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
42.
|
O’Callaghan, Edmund Bailey, 1797-1880, comp., Illustrated by: No ill.
Calendar of New York Colonial Commissions, 1680-1770
Publisher: New-York Historical Society. New York. 1929 [4], 108 p. ".. First printed serially in the Quarterly Bulletin of the New York Historical Society beginning in January, 1924, and running through July, 1928, and .. here reprinted with an index by Miss Dorothy C. Barck." -- P. 1. The John Divine Jones Fund Series of Histories and Memoirs, VII. Limited ed. of 200. Bound in brown ribbed cloth with gilt title on spine and NYHS design on front board. Issued with plain paper DJ, now extremely brittle, more dust than jacket. Will not ship with book unless insisted upon. DJ left slight stains on endpapers. First Thus. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AB0010
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.93 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 26.04 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Plumbe, Wilfred John., Illustrated by: No ill.
Tropical Librarianship
Publisher: Scarecrow Press Metuchen, N.J 1987 xv, 318 p. An early study and a classic in a neglected field before its publication. A reprint of articles appearing in numerous journals. Contents: Tropical Librarianship--Africa--Asia--Arab States--South America--Pacific Islands--Index. Tan cloth with metallic green printing on spine and front cover. ISBN: 0810820579 First Edition. No DJ as Issued. Cloth Very Good+
Item number: AC0130
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.93 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 26.04 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Scott, Kenneth, 1900- , Compiler, Illustrated by: Half-tone Reproductions
Rivington’s New York newspaper : excerpts from a loyalist press, 1773-1783
Publisher: New-York Historical Society New York 1973 ix, 470 p., 5 p. of plates; ports, map, reproductions from newspaper. Includes bibliographical references and index of names. Issued simultaneously as "Collections of the New-York Historical Society ; v. 84" in different binding. Bound in red cloth with gilt spine. Still in original shrink wrap which has some tearing at board edges. Possibly has 1/2" offset on t.p from frontis. observed in another copy. Excellent source for New York genealogy. First Edition. No DJ as Issued. Cloth Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AE0005
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.86 |
CAD 31.45 |
EUR 23.62 |
GBP 19.53 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
45.
|
Shumate, Albert., Illustrated by: Photographs
A San Francisco Scandal: The California of George Gordon.
Publisher: California Histoical Society & Arthur H. Clark San Francisco; Spokane 1994 271 p. 19 illus. including portraits, views, and facsimilies. Originally published in 1976 by Arthur H. Clark under the title The California of George Gordon. Aspects of the Gordon family were fictionalized by Gertrude Atherton. ISBN: 0870621181 Signed by Author First Thus. DJ as New. Cloth As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0030
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 60.24 |
CAD 57.65 |
EUR 43.31 |
GBP 35.81 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
46.
|
Sigurdsson, Haraldur., Illustrated by: Photo-reproductions of various Media.
Melting the Earth: the History of Ideas on Volcanic Eruptions.
Publisher: Oxford University Press. New York, Oxford. 1999 ix, 260 p. Numerous b/w illus. drawn from a variety of sources. Orange paper covered boards with black gilt spine. DJ with slight wear. ISBN: 0195106652 First Edition. DJ Very Good. Cloth Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AC0050
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.72 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Steinhardt, Paul J., Illustrated by: Drawings.
Endless Universe : Beyond the Big Bang.
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2007 xv, 284 p. Co-author Neil Turok. Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: 2001 -- Act Two -- Two Tales of One Universe -- From Particles to the Cosmos -- Inflation and the Tale of Two Cosmologists -- From Strings to Ekpyrosis -- A Cyclic Model of the Universe -- The Last Question -- Seeing is Believing -- Inflationary Multiverse or Cyclic Universe -- Back to the Future. Black cloth with gilt spine. Illus. throughout. DJ with slight bumping at top of spine. ISBN: 978-0-385-50964 First Edition. DJ Very Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0085
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.95 |
CAD 10.48 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.51 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
49.
|
Swanton, John Reed, 1873-1958., Illustrated by: Maps
The Indian Tribes of North America.
Publisher: Government Printing Office. Washington, D.C. 1953 vi, 726 p. 5 maps, 4 folded. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 145. Olive green cloth with gilt title and decorations on spine. T.p. publication date: 1953. At base of spine: 1952. Some speckling to text block edges Maps have slightly cocked the spine. Maps fine, no tears. Spine rubbed. No DJ. Cloth Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0060
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 65.72 |
CAD 62.89 |
EUR 47.24 |
GBP 39.06 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 429 |
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Thomas, Isaiah, 1749-1831., Illustrated by: Frontis. port.
The History of Printing in America : with a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers
Publisher: Weathervane New York. 1970 xxi, 650 p. Edited by Marcus A. McCorison from the 2nd ed., printed by Joel Munsell in 1874 from the 1st ed. of 1810. Distributed by Crown. The classic history by Thomas, illustrious printer and founder of the American Antiquarian Society. He knew personally his contemporary fellow printers in colonial, Revolutionary, and post Revolutionary America. Black cloth with spine in gold. Slight bump top upper right board. Some soiling of text block edge. Illustrated DJ with some soiling, no tears. ISBN: 051717202X 3rd ed. Reprinted from the 2nd ed. DJ Good+. Cloth Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0140
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.72 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
51.
|
Valls i Subira, Oriol, Illustrated by: Reproductions of Prints
A Lively Look at Papermaking
Publisher: Bird & Bull Press North Hills, Pa. 1980 [46] unnumbered pages. Originally appeared in The Paper Maker, vol. 35, no. 1 (1966). 24 reproductions of prints issued with packets of cigarette paper in the late 18th century, text in Spanish. Discovered by the author in the print collection of the Historical Archives of Barcelona. The introduction explains each print. "300 copies of this essay have been printed at the Bird & Bull Press on Ingres-Buttenpapier. The text was composed in Times Roman types by Suburban Graphics, and the binding done by Edward G. Parrot II. The cover paper is reproduced from an eighteenth century French woodblock paper"--Colophon. Printed with some decorative elements in brown and green. Small nick at top front edge of spine. Without the glassine wrapper. First Edition. No DJ. Original Cloth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0120
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.93 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 26.04 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
52.
|
Wang, Zhongshu, 1925- , Illustrated by: B/W Photos
Han Civilization
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven and London 1982 xx, 261 p. Translated by K. C. Chang and collaborators. Early Chinese Civilizations Series. ".. a series of nine lectures on Han Dynasty archaeology .. given in Chinese .." Map on frontis. running over to t.p. 320 photos. Bound in black cloth with spine stamped in red. DJ with slight shelf wear, spine sunned. ISBN: 0-300-02723-0 First Edition, First Printing. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AE0020
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.62 |
CAD 83.86 |
EUR 62.99 |
GBP 52.08 |
JPY 6667 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 571 |
|
|
|
53.
|
Westervelt, Leonidas, 1879-1952, Illustrated by: Half-tone
The Circus in Literature: An Outline of Its Development and a Bibliography with Notes
Publisher: Privately Printed New York 1931 Frontis., [4], 88 p. No. 20 of 300 ltd. ed. Bound in red cloth with title in black on spine and front board. Glassine dust jacket with very few mars. Uncut, UNOPENED. Based on the author's personal collection, p. 1-38 is a history of the circus followed by a subject bibliography. Westervelt, a playwright, novelist, and screen writer, was interested in circus history and P.T. Barnum in particular. His Barnum collection was donated to the New-York Historical Society and formed the core of its circus collection.. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed
Item number: AB0006
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.76 |
CAD 52.41 |
EUR 39.37 |
GBP 32.55 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
54.
|
Williamson, Kenneth., Illustrated by: Wood-engravings.
The Sky’s their Highway.
Publisher: Putnam London 1937 viii, 396 p. "With 8 woodcuts by C. F. Tunnicliffe." Map on endpapers. "First published October, 1937." This ed. not held by Library of Congress. "Printed and bound in Great Britain by Richard Clay and Sons .." A charming book in which Williamson describes the birds near the village of Shelborne in Lancashire, England. Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe was a noted English artist and illustrator. For more information, see: The Charles Frederick Tunnicliffe Society. Bound in blue cloth with gilt spine. Very slight shelf wear. Some foxing and darkening to edge of text block, very slight foxing to preliminaries. Bookplate, signed L.P., on front binder's blank signed by former owner "Howard B. Spencer", possibly the artist. DJ with chipping and tears, spine darkened and stained, foxing and fading to front and back, price clipped. First Edition. DJ Fair. Cloth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0105
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 87.62 |
CAD 83.86 |
EUR 62.99 |
GBP 52.08 |
JPY 6667 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 571 |
|
|
54 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
[ 3 ]
|