Printed on Paper
P.O. Box 6058
Hamden, Connecticut 06517
United States - 203-789-8681
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Browse All Items

54 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
Click for larger image 1. Kluckhohn, Clyde, 1905-1960., Illustrated by: No ill.  
A Bibliography of the Navaho Indians. 

Publisher: J.J. Augustin. New York. 1940
xiv, 93 p. Written with Katherine Spencer (Halpern). Important early bibliography. Issued in brown cloth with gilt title on top board. Some edge wear, spine rubbed. Former owner's signature on FFE: John Dollard. Possibly the psychologist. First Edition. No DJ. Cloth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0055
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.47 | CAD 30.96 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.46 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
Click for larger image 2. Valls i Subira, Oriol, Illustrated by: Reproductions of Prints  
A Lively Look at Papermaking 

Publisher: Bird & Bull Press North Hills, Pa. 1980
[46] unnumbered pages. Originally appeared in The Paper Maker, vol. 35, no. 1 (1966). 24 reproductions of prints issued with packets of cigarette paper in the late 18th century, text in Spanish. Discovered by the author in the print collection of the Historical Archives of Barcelona. The introduction explains each print. "300 copies of this essay have been printed at the Bird & Bull Press on Ingres-Buttenpapier. The text was composed in Times Roman types by Suburban Graphics, and the binding done by Edward G. Parrot II. The cover paper is reproduced from an eighteenth century French woodblock paper"--Colophon. Printed with some decorative elements in brown and green. Small nick at top front edge of spine. Without the glassine wrapper. First Edition. No DJ. Original Cloth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0120
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.29 | CAD 41.28 | EUR 31.50 | GBP 25.94 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
Click for larger image 3. Liu, I-ch'ing, 403-444, Illustrated by: No ill.  
A New Account of Tales of the World [Shih shuo hsin yü] 

Publisher: University of Minnesota Press Minneapolis 1976
xxxii, 726 p. ".. with commentary by Liu Chün translated with introduction and notes by Richard B. Mather." A collection of stories, anecdotes, and characterizations largely from the Chin Dynasty (265-420). The commentary by Liu Chün (462-521) relies on many works which are no longer extant. Bound in gray cloth with Chinese title on top boards and on spine with English. DJ with slight shelf wear, small tear at top of spine, nick in front center outer edge, spine sunned. ISBN: 0-8166-0760-5 First Edition. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AE0025
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 129.87 | CAD 123.84 | EUR 94.49 | GBP 77.82 | JPY 10000 | MXN 1500 | ZAR 857 |
Click for larger image 4. Shumate, Albert., Illustrated by: Photographs  
A San Francisco Scandal: The California of George Gordon. 

Publisher: California Histoical Society & Arthur H. Clark San Francisco; Spokane 1994
271 p. 19 illus. including portraits, views, and facsimilies. Originally published in 1976 by Arthur H. Clark under the title The California of George Gordon. Aspects of the Gordon family were fictionalized by Gertrude Atherton. ISBN: 0870621181 Signed by Author First Thus. DJ as New. Cloth As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0030
Buy Now
US$55.00
Appr.: | AUD 59.52 | CAD 56.76 | EUR 43.31 | GBP 35.67 | JPY 4583 | MXN 688 | ZAR 393 |
Click for larger image 5. Harris, Thaddeus William, 1795-1856., Illustrated by: Hand-colored Lithographs, Wood-Engravings.  
A Treatise on Some of the Insects Injurious to Vegetation. 

Publisher: Crosby and Nichols. Boston. 1862
xi, 640 p. VII plates including frontis, wood-engravings throughout text. Printed by Welch, Bigelow and Co. "A new ed., enlarged and improved, with additions from the author’s manuscripts and original notes. Illustrated by engravings drawn from nature under the supervision of Professor Agassiz. Edited by Charles L. Flint .."--T.p. Editor's preface (p. iv) states the drawings for the steel plates are by Antoine Sonrel and those for the wood engravings are by Sonrel and J. Burckhardt and the engraving and coloring of the plates was by John H. Richard and the wood engravings were done by Henry Marsh. However, the plates are hand-colored lithographs and are signed Dougal sc., probably William H. Dougal. Bound in brown small bead cloth with beveled edges. Gilt moth on top and back boards, title and beetle in gilt on spine. All edges red. Binding worn and stained, top of spine chipped, top outer hinge split halfway, beetle on spine worn with residue of label. Plates with some foxing, tissue guards lacking frontis., pl. II. No Jacket. Decorative Cloth Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0022
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 86.58 | CAD 82.56 | EUR 62.99 | GBP 51.88 | JPY 6667 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 571 |
Click for larger image 6. Miyamori, Asataro, b. 1869, ed. and tr., Illustrated by: Half-tones  
An Anthology of Haiku, Ancient and Modern: with 72 Autographs and Pictures, Including 18 Coloured Pictures 

Publisher: Maruzen Company Ltd. Tokyo 1932
[4], xxix, [1], iii, [1], 841, [1], iv, [1] p. Printed by the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, Ltd. 72 illus. on 63 plates. Col. illus. facing p. 56, [109], 137, 151, 187, 209, 251, 267, 425, 444, 490, 524, 686, 717, 732, 736, 769, 807. Plates facing p. 209 and 512 not in List on p. [i]-iii (2nd count.) In English with Japanese and transliteration. Lavender/brown silk with gilt title and author on spine and front board, blind stamped chrysanthemum on front board, TEG. Errata slip pasted in before last p. (colophon in Japanese.) Foreign prices in colophon with slip pasted over. Both board feet rubbed near front and spine, front board top corner bumped. Spine slightly faded with crease in middle, small stain middle left, discoloration at head. Small spot on pl. facing p. 61. "The present volume is a thoroughly revised and considerably enlarged edition of One Thousand Haiku Ancient and Modern, published in 1930, which was intended for Japanese students of English." : Preface. First Edition. No Jacket. Cloth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0020
Buy Now
US$275.00
Appr.: | AUD 297.62 | CAD 283.80 | EUR 216.54 | GBP 178.34 | JPY 22917 | MXN 3438 | ZAR 1964 |
7. Black Book Marketing Group, Illustrated by: Photograqphs  
Black Book 2003 

Publisher: Black Book Marketing Group New York 2003
588+ p. A delightful annual of advertising and commercial photography. The unnumbered pages include listings of talent representatives, photographers, and speicalties. Glossy black paper over flexible boards with BLACKBOOK printed in matte and 2003 in gold on front cover and spine. The slightest of shelfwear. No DJ as Issued. Paper over Boards. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AF0100
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
Click for larger image 8. O’Callaghan, Edmund Bailey, 1797-1880, comp., Illustrated by: No ill.  
Calendar of New York Colonial Commissions, 1680-1770 

Publisher: New-York Historical Society. New York. 1929
[4], 108 p. ".. First printed serially in the Quarterly Bulletin of the New York Historical Society beginning in January, 1924, and running through July, 1928, and .. here reprinted with an index by Miss Dorothy C. Barck." -- P. 1. The John Divine Jones Fund Series of Histories and Memoirs, VII. Limited ed. of 200. Bound in brown ribbed cloth with gilt title on spine and NYHS design on front board. Issued with plain paper DJ, now extremely brittle, more dust than jacket. Will not ship with book unless insisted upon. DJ left slight stains on endpapers. First Thus. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AB0010
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.29 | CAD 41.28 | EUR 31.50 | GBP 25.94 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
Click for larger image 9. Bruce, J. Percy (Joseph Percy), b. 1861. , Illustrated by: No ill.  
Chu Hsi and his Masters: An Introduction to Chu Hsi and the Sung School of Chinese Philosophy. 

Publisher: AMS Press New York 1973
xvi, 336 p. Originally presented as the author’s thesis, London. Original ed. issued as v. 11 of Probsthain’s Oriental Series. Bibliography: p. [xiii]-xiv. Red cloth with gilt spine. Very slight shelf wear. ISBN: 0-404-56904-8 Facs. reprint of Probsthain & Co., 1923. No DJ as Issued. Cloth Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: AC0125
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.29 | CAD 41.28 | EUR 31.50 | GBP 25.94 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
Click for larger image 10. Katalogbearbeitung und Gestaltung, Karl Heinz Hering, Ewald Rathke., Illustrated by: Photos, Drawings  
Dada : Dokumente einer Bewegung : [Ausstellung], 5. September bis 19. Oktober 1958, Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf, Kunsthalle. 

Publisher: Der Kunstverein Düsseldorf 1958
[93] p. A wonderful catalogue of an exhibition by artists of the Dada movement. The black stiff cardboard front and back covers have DADA printed on a red label pasted down. No. 3343 printed on the front blank leaf by a numbering machine. But, these are Dadaists, who knows? The DJ is glassine with darkening on the spine and carries about 1" to front and back DJ covers. Book covers either scuffed or badly printed before labels affixed. Inscribed on front blank "Bonne DADAnnée - Elsa - Julie et Man Ray" Elsa is possibly Elsa Schiaparelli. The inscription has not been authenticated.

Shipping will be either by US Priority Mail or UPS.

Inscribed First Edition. DJ Good+. Cardboard Covers Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AE0030
Buy Now
US$350.00
Appr.: | AUD 378.79 | CAD 361.20 | EUR 275.59 | GBP 226.98 | JPY 29167 | MXN 4375 | ZAR 2500 |
Click for larger image 11. Jorgensen, Poul., Illustrated by: B/W, color photos, Drawings  
Dressing Flies for Fresh and Salt Water. Illus. by the author. Photos. by Irv Swope. Introd. by Charles K. Fox. 

Publisher: Freshet Press Rockville Center, N.Y. 1973
192 p. An excellent guide to all aspects of tying flies by a student of William F. Blades. Detailed illustrations of techniques and materials. Olive paper covered boards and white spine extending 2" over boards. Spine and front with title and illus. stamped in red and black. Includes index. Top and fore-edge of text block, white back spine, and first 3 pp. spotted. DJ with shelfwear and a few small tears, verso spotted. ISBN: 0883950227 1st Ed. DJ Fair. Paper over Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: BB0020
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.65 | CAD 20.64 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 12.97 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
Click for larger image 12. Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y.), Illustrated by: Photographs.  
Edward Hopper, Retrospective Exhibition, November 1-December 7, 1933. 

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art. New York. 1933
83, [1] p. (plates included in pagination). B/W photographs of oils, watercolors, and etchings, with portrait frontis. of Hopper by Peter A. Juley. Essays by Alfred H. Barr, Charles Burchfield, and Hopper. "Two thousand copies of this catalog were printed .. by Plandrome Press .."-- Colophon last p. Issued with blue-printed front cover wrapper, leaving text in white. Spine and back cover slightly soiled, foxing from wrapper carries over decreasingly to first five and last two leaves, scattered foxing near outer margins. Outer edge of front and back wrapper with slight curl. Wrapper Good+. Original Wraps Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AC0040
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.29 | CAD 41.28 | EUR 31.50 | GBP 25.94 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
13. Bain, David Haward., Illustrated by: B/W photos, Maps  
Empire Express : Building the First Transcontinental Railroad 

Publisher: Viking New York 1999
xiii, 797 p. Notes p. 714-758, bibliography p. 759-777. Excellent account of the processses that led to the construction of the transcontinental railroad from 1845 through 1873 and their aftermath. Black cloth spine with tan paper covered boards. Spine stamped in gold. Text in excellent condition with front free endpaper marred by inexpertly removed inscription. DJ with only the slightest of wear. ISBN: 067080889X First Edition, First Printing. DJ Very Good+. Cloth spine, paper Boards Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AE0035
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.26 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
Click for larger image 14. Steinhardt, Paul J., Illustrated by: Drawings.  
Endless Universe : Beyond the Big Bang. 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 2007
xv, 284 p. Co-author Neil Turok. Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: 2001 -- Act Two -- Two Tales of One Universe -- From Particles to the Cosmos -- Inflation and the Tale of Two Cosmologists -- From Strings to Ekpyrosis -- A Cyclic Model of the Universe -- The Last Question -- Seeing is Believing -- Inflationary Multiverse or Cyclic Universe -- Back to the Future. Black cloth with gilt spine. Illus. throughout. DJ with slight bumping at top of spine. ISBN: 978-0-385-50964 First Edition. DJ Very Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0085
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 15. Contini, Mila., Illustrated by: B/W and Col. Photos.  
Fashion, from Ancient Egypt to the Present Day. 

Publisher: Odyssey New York 1965
321 p. Edited by James Laver. Foreword by Count Emilio Pucci. Introd. by Janey Ironside. Also published as La Moda Nei Secoli. Milano: Mondadori, 1965. In blue cloth with blind stamped title on top board, gilt spine. Text block edge darkened with spotting on top. DJ with shelfwear with 1" tear top front near spine and 1/4" tear top front at outer edge. 1st English ed. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AF0050
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.06 | CAD 25.80 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.21 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
Click for larger image 16. Henkin, Harmon., Illustrated by: Drawings by Jeff Johnson.  
Fly Tackle : a Guide to the Tools of the Trade. 

Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1976
240 p. Decorated endpapers. Drawings throughout text. Light brown boards, darker brown gilt-stamped spine. Includes laid-in notice concerning p. 52 reference to Thomas & Thomas. A complete guide to fly fishing tackle, what to look for, how to judge quality. Slight foxing on top and outer text block. Illus. DJ with slight water stain on spine, small defect on back, some wear. ISBN: 0397010729 1st Ed. DJ Good. Cloth spine, paper Boards Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: BB0005
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
Click for larger image 17. Hickoff, Steve, 1958- ., Illustrated by: Drawings, Photos, Maps, Tables  
Flyfisher’s Guide to Northern New England: Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine. 

Publisher: Wilderness Adventures Press Gallatin Gateway, Mont. 1999
xii, 416 p., Co-authored by Rhey Plumley. Includes indexes. Softcover illus. in color, text illus. BW. Small 1/4"" tear at base of spine. ISBN: 1-885106-47-5 First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Softcover Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: AC0100
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.48 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
Click for larger image 18. Wang, Zhongshu, 1925- , Illustrated by: B/W Photos  
Han Civilization 

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven and London 1982
xx, 261 p. Translated by K. C. Chang and collaborators. Early Chinese Civilizations Series. ".. a series of nine lectures on Han Dynasty archaeology .. given in Chinese .." Map on frontis. running over to t.p. 320 photos. Bound in black cloth with spine stamped in red. DJ with slight shelf wear, spine sunned. ISBN: 0-300-02723-0 First Edition, First Printing. DJ Good+. Cloth Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AE0020
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 86.58 | CAD 82.56 | EUR 62.99 | GBP 51.88 | JPY 6667 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 571 |
Click for larger image 19. Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870., Illustrated by: Wood-engravings  
Hard times, and Reprinted pieces. 

Publisher: G.W.Carleton & Co.,; Chapman & Hall New York; London 1874
479 p., [6] leaves of plates. "With illustrations by F. Walker." (Probably Frederick Walker, 1840-1875.) Part of Carleton's reissue in 20 vols. of Dickens titles. "Stereotyped by The Women's Printing House, 56, 58, & 60 Park St., New York." Hard Times ends on p. 256, Reprinted Pieces follow. Bound in blind stamped green ribbon cloth with gilt spine. Lavender end papers. Plate facing p. 234 signed "F W", plates facing pp. 265, 368, and 412 signed "Dalziel", others unsigned. Loosely laid in advertisement 10 1/2 by 3 1/4" one side "Capital New Books" the other "Attractive New Books." folded in half. Some wear on outer board tips, bumping on top and bottom of spine, some shelf wear on front board. Edges of text block toned with some spotting on top edge, water stain on upper outer corner frontis. and tissue guard. First Thus. No Jacket Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: AE0045
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.11 | CAD 51.60 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.43 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
Click for larger image 20. Morin-Jean, Jean Alexis Joseph Morin., Illustrated by: Drawings.  
Le Dessin des Animaux en Grèce;: Essai sur les Procédés des Dessinateurs Industriels dans l'Antiquité 

Publisher: Librairie Renouard - Henri Laurens, Éditeur. Paris 1911
[8], 262, [1] p. With 301 b/w drawings by Morin-Jean throughout the text. Preface by Edmond Pottier. Title in red and black. Bound in vellum, rebacked with same with gilt red lettering piece. Decorated endpapers. TEG. Fore and bottom edges slightly darkened. ½" split at top front outer hinge. Boards very slightly bowed. First Edition. No DJ. Vellum. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: AF0030
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 86.58 | CAD 82.56 | EUR 62.99 | GBP 51.88 | JPY 6667 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 571 |

54 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Browse All    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.