P.O. Box 6623
Hamden, Connecticut 06517
United States - 203-789-8681
  

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities


Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

    
Featured Items



Buy Now
US$200.00
Item number: AC0005.

Lamb, Dana Storrs, 1900-1986, Illustrated by: Line-drawings   On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers  Publisher: Barre Publishers Barre, Mass. 1963. [9], 97, [1] p. Printed by Johann Enschedé in Harleem, Netherlands. Ltd. ed of 1500. Colophon on last page with printer's device. Selection of articles first appearing in The Anglers' Club Bulletin and The Atlantic Salmon Journal. With mylar wrapper in slip case with illus. title pasted down. Olive cloth binding with spine title and dry fly on front board in gilt. TEG. Illus. endpapers, illus. or type ornament design at head of chapters. Book VG+, with small speck on edge of top board. Mylar wrapper VG, a few small mars near spine. Slip case G slightly bowed with edge wear, 1" split front lower left. First Edition. Mylar in Slip Case. Cloth Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Appr.: | AUD 294.12 | CAD 236.13 | EUR 148.15 | GBP 115.21 | JPY 2026 | MXN 2564 | ZAR 1905 |


Buy Now
US$100.00
Item number: AC0010.

Cooke, M. C. (Mordecai Cubitt), b. 1825, Illustrated by: Chromolithographs   Edible and Poisonous Mushrooms: What to Eat and What to Avoid  Publisher: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; E. & J.B. Young & Co. London; New York 1894. 126, [1] p. with undated 8 p. SPCK catalogue bound in at end. Olive cloth boards with color stamping in black, red, green, yellow, and white on spine and front board. Floral endpapers. Plates 1-9 depict 26 edible mushrooms, pl. 10-18 depict 22 poisonous. Pl. 18 with: W. Griggs, Chromo-lith printed at bottom. William Griggs (1832-1911) was an innovative lithographer and developed a technique for color photolithography. Top and bottom of spine with slight wear, discoloration from acidic bookmark top inner margin p. 60, pl. 6. Small discoloration top margin p. 61-62. Some plates separating from facing page, nothing loose. Half-title with H. P. Burt written in green pencil; embossed stamp Henry P. Burt, New Bedford, Mass. on t. -p. Burt was an amateur naturalist and contributed to E. W. Hervey's Flora of New Bedford and the Shores of Buzzard Bay. First Edition. No Jacket as Issued. Decorative Cloth Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Appr.: | AUD 147.06 | CAD 118.06 | EUR 74.07 | GBP 57.60 | JPY 1013 | MXN 1282 | ZAR 952 |


Buy Now
US$350.00
Item number: AC0020.

Miyamori, Asataro, b. 1869, ed. and tr., Illustrated by: Half-tones   An Anthology of Haiku, Ancient and Modern: with 72 Autographs and Pictures, Including 18 Coloured Pictures  Publisher: Maruzen Company Ltd. Tokyo 1932. [4], xxix, [1], iii, [1], 841, [1], iv, [1] p. Printed by the Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, Ltd. 72 illus. on 63 plates. Col. illus. facing p. 56, [109], 137, 151, 187, 209, 251, 267, 425, 444, 490, 524, 686, 717, 732, 736, 769, 807. Plates facing p. 209 and 512 not in List on p. [i]-iii (2nd count. ) In English with Japanese and transliteration. Lavender/brown silk with gilt title and author on spine and front board, blind stamped chrysanthemum on front board, TEG. Errata slip pasted in before last p. (colophon in Japanese. ) Foreign prices in colophon with slip pasted over. Both board feet rubbed near front and spine, front board top corner bumped. Spine slightly faded with crease in middle, small stain middle left, discoloration at head. Small spot on pl. facing p. 61. "The present volume is a thoroughly revised and considerably enlarged edition of One Thousand Haiku Ancient and Modern, published in 1930, which was intended for Japanese students of English. " : Preface. First Edition. No Jacket. Cloth Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Appr.: | AUD 514.71 | CAD 413.22 | EUR 259.26 | GBP 201.61 | JPY 3546 | MXN 4487 | ZAR 3333 |


Buy Now
US$375.00
Item number: AC0025.

Irving, Pierre Munroe, 1803-1876, Illustrated by: Stipple and Line Engravings   The Life and Letters of Washington Irving. By his Nephew, Pierre M. Irving  Publisher: G. P Putnam New York 1862. BAL 10198. 4 vols. Vol. 1 (1862): [5], 6-483 p. , 16 p. undated publisher's catalog, frontis, plate facing p. 232; Vol. 2 (1862): [5], 6-492 p. , frontis; Vol. 3 (1863): [5], 6-9, [2], 14-403 p. , frontis. ; Vol 4 (1864): [7], 8-450 p. , frontis. Index: p. [413]-450. Sunnyside Edition. Green ripple cloth, blind stamped boards, gilt stamped spine with floral decoration surrounding title at top; publisher's device and "Sunnyside Edit. " at bottom. Brown coated endpapers. All frontis. stipple engravings, vol. 1 plate facing p. 232 line engraving. Vol. 1 frontis. engraved by Henry Bryan Hall, 1808-1884, after 1805 Paris drawing by John Vanderlyn, 1775-1852, with facsim. 1808 inscription by Irving; plate engr. by John (or Johannes) de Mare, 1806-1889, after picture by John Wesley Jarvis, 1780-1840. Vol. 2 frontis. engr. not signed after picture by Gilbert Stuart Newton, 1794-1835. Vol. 3 frontis. engr. by H. B. Hall after bust by Robert Ball Hughes, 1806-1868. Vol. 4 frontis. engr. by Frederick W. Halpin, 1805-1880, after drawing by Charles Martin, 1820-1906.
  Text block edges darkened. Light foxing verso free endpapers and facing leaf. Frontis. and tissue guards variously foxed and offset, plate and tissue vol. 1 facing p. 232 more heavily. Variable offset and show-through in text. Signatures of former owners, "Harriet Stark" and "Charles Stark Newell" on half-title or fly leaf. All spines, vol. 3 more so, vol. 2 top 1/2 inch and vol. 3 top 1 inch front boards slightly faded, tops bumped. Small specks on boards, small ding on vol. 2 back board, vol. 3 front. Vol. 1 p. 165-168 improperly cut, with lower outer corner folded, resulting in overhang when unfolded. Vol. 4 with 1 inch tear starting from gutter, 1 inch tear in gutter. First Edition. No Jacket. Cloth Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Appr.: | AUD 551.47 | CAD 442.74 | EUR 277.78 | GBP 216.01 | JPY 3799 | MXN 4808 | ZAR 3571 |
   
Browse Categories
American Indians
Americana & U.S. States
Art History
Biography
Books on Books
Entertainment
Garden and Horticulture
Military
Natural History
Outdoor Recreation
Poetry
Science: Biology
Science: Geology


About Us    Book Request    Browse Categories    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.